Privacy Policy

Game Taco, Inc., its partners, parent companies, subsidiaries, licensees, licensors and affiliates, (collectively, “GAME TACO”, “we” or “us”) develop, publish, market and commercialize a variety of games for use on various platforms, including personal computers and mobile devices (our “Applications”) through which we offer skill based gaming and social gaming services, including the ability to engage in transactions through the Applications (collectively, the “Services”).

Introduction

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information that you provide in connection with your use of the Services. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide notice of the GAME TACO’s information practices, including the types of information gathered, how information is used and safeguarded, and how you may control the maintenance and sharing of your information.

BY ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE APPLICATIONS AND/OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR ACCESS THE APPLICATIONS AND DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.  OUR TERMS OF SERVICE ARE INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

WE MAY USE DATA COLLECTION TOOLS TO OFFER YOU A BETTER EXPERIENCE WITH OUR APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES, AND PERSONALIZE CONTENT, TO ALLOW US AND OUR PARTNERS TO PROVIDE YOU WITH TARGETED ADVERTISEMENTS AND TO COLLECT ANONYMOUS STATISTICAL INFORMATION TO ENHANCE THE FUNCTIONALITY AND PERFORMANCE OF OUR SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS. BY ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE APPLICATIONS AND/OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF DATA COLLECTION TOOLS.

If you have concerns about your privacy, or you want to review, delete, or change the information we have about you, no longer want us to make active use of your information, or have additional questions, please send an email to us at the following email address:[A1]  support@gametaco.com with your request and identifying information in the body of the email, including your first name, last name, e-mail address or login name you use to access our Application and Services.  We will respond to your email as soon as possible.

 

Information We Collect From You and Your Use of Our Applications or Services

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Applications.  We may receive certain information about you from third parties, such as Google, Facebook or Apple.  These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  For information about how a third party may collect and disclose your information, please consult the third party’s respective Privacy Policy. We have no control over how the third party uses or discloses the personal information you provide to it.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.  We store the information that we receive from the third party along with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.  The information we receive depends on factors such as the Applications or Services you’re using, the third party, and your privacy settings.  

For example, we may collect and store some or all of the following information shared by the third party:

  • your first and last name;

  • your profile picture or its URL;

  • your user ID number and profile information;

  • your login e-mail provided to the third party;

  • your physical location and that of the devices you use to access our Services;

  • your gender;

  • your birthday and/or age range;

  • information about your activities through the third party;

  • other publicly-available information provided by the third party; and/or

  • any other information that the third party shares with us.

You may also share information with us directly.  Certain areas and features of the Applications and Services may require registration, account set-up and verification, including identity, geolocation and age verification, such as verification that you are over the age of 18 and that you are not located within a Prohibited Jurisdiction (as defined in our Terms of Service), in order to complete your registration.  You may be asked to give us some or all of the following information:

  • your age or birthday;

  • your first and last names;

  • your e-mail address;

  • a password; and

  • other information that helps us make sure it’s you accessing your account or helps us improve our services.

You may be able to take part in certain activities on our Applications and through our Services that enable you to communicate or share information with us and other players. These include:

  • participating in games, tournaments, contests, player forums and message boards;

  • posting public comments to player profiles or gameboards;

  • sending private messages or invitations to other players;

  • chatting with other players; and/or

  • posting photos.

Information that you disclose while engaging in any of these activities is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality.  You acknowledge and expressly agree that we may access in real-time, record and/or store archives of these communications, comments, photos and drawings on our servers to make use of them to protect the safety and well-being of our players and the GAME TACO’s rights and property in connection with our Applications and Services; to conduct research; to operate, improve, personalize and optimize our Applications and Services and our players’ experiences, including through the use of analytics; and to manage and deliver contextual advertising.

We may also obtain the billing and payment information that you provide when your purchase is processed by someone else, like Apple or Google. Our Terms of Service explain our other policies and terms, such as policies relating to the use of our Services.

If you purchase virtual currency or virtual items using our Services in connection with our Applications, we may have a third-party payment processor that will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process your charges. This may include your postal address, e-mail address and financial information.   These payment processors may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, like your name, billing address and the items purchased in order to fulfill your order.

How Do We Collect Information About You And Why?

We may collect information about you directly from you when you register on our Applications or enter information in our Applications and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our website www.gametaco.com (the “Site”), Applications or Services, through fair and reasonable means.  We only collect information to the extent necessary to provide the Services or deliver the Applications or one or more of the functions of the Applications.

Information We Collect Automatically; Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, including Flash cookies, transparent GIFs, server log analysis and other tracking technologies, currently existing and as they are developed, to enhance your experience with the Applications and Services and track information about your use of our Applications and Services. Like many websites, our Site and third parties acting on our behalf, like Google Analytics, also store log files and use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information.  A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device for record-keeping purposes.  Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and use our Applications and Services, while other cookies are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Applications.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate date about site traffic and site interaction so that we can understand and save user preferences to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  Third party advertisers may also use, place or read cookies or other technologies on your browser, and those practices are subject to their own policies.  At this time we do not respond to Do Not Track signals or support the Do Not Track browser option.

We automatically collect the following information about you from your use of our Applications and Services through these technologies: language information, referring and exit pages, and URLs; your geo-location (with your permission), unique device identifier (as permitted), your computer or mobile device’s operating system and platform, the communication network associated with your computer or mobile device, and mobile device name and model, the date and time of your use of the Site, Applications and Services, and the length of time you play our Applications, and/or visit or use our Site and Services.  We may use this information in the aggregate or we may combine it with personal information about you. 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.  It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes: 

  • To deliver Applications and provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Applications and Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your orders, and for other customer service purposes.

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site, Applications, or our Services.

  • Where permitted by law, and in accordance with all applicable terms and conditions, for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to email you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We may also use the information that we learn about you to determine where to assist us in advertising our Applications and Services.

  • To better understand how users access and use our Applications and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Applications and Services, analyze player traffic and activity, respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

  • As required or permitted by law.

We also use your information for communication, such as to respond to Customer Support inquiries, keep you informed of your in-game activity through the Applications and let you know about in-game status and promotions.  While we do not retain personal information for longer than is necessary for either our purpose or to comply with legal requirements or recommendations, the length of time we retain your information generally depends on why we collected it and how we use it. 

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose or publish aggregated information (information about you and other players collectively that is not intended to specifically identify you) and other non-personal information about our players for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, analytics, advertising, and other business purposes. 

In addition, we may share your information (which may include personal information) with third parties or allow third parties to collect this information from our Site, Applications or Services under the following circumstances:

  • to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf, such as payment processors, game play analysists, services hosts, customer service providers and marketing companies;

  • with your consent;

  • if we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company;

  • in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena;

  • to other users of the Applications and Services in any post you make in any public forum offered by us or through the Applications; and

  • to protect us or our users should we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, or as support or evidence in any dispute or litigation in which we are involved in.

How We Protect Your Information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  We use regular Malware Scanning.  Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.  All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers unless required or permitted by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions designed to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, mobile device and computer by, among other things, signing off choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Any email or other communication requesting your password or asking you to provide sensitive account information via email should be treated as unauthorized and suspicious and should be reported to us immediately through our contact page. If you do share your password or your mobile device with a third party for any reason, the third party will have access to your account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password.  If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately. If you believe that an unauthorized access has already occurred please report it immediately to us.

We may have access to your password and may use such password to access your account for debugging, quality assurance, or other internal purposes.

Data Retention and What Choices Do You Have Regarding Our Use of Your Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up some time for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Unless you request that we delete certain information, we retain all information at our discretion.  If you want to access, review, delete, or change the information we have about you, no longer want us to make active use of your information, or have additional questions, please send an email to us at support@gametaco.com with your request and identifying information in the body of the email, including your first name, last name, e-mail address or login name you use to access our Application and Services.  We will respond to your email as soon as possible.  We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any transactions which began prior to your request, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.  We may not be able to delete content posted on a public forum through the Services, if applicable.  If you have previously allowed us to access your geolocation data or receive push notifications, you can stop making geolocation available to us or receiving push notifications by visiting your mobile device's settings for the relevant Application or in some cases, through the Application itself.  In some instances you can also stop or limit the type of cookies you allow.  Please note that you may lose some of the features and functionality of our Services and Applications because accepting cookies may be necessary to track and enhance your game play and other activities.

 

NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.  We do not engage in such activity.  However, if you are a Nevada resident who has used our Applications or Services, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing support@gametaco.com.  Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

 

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Please review the California Privacy Notice supplement attached below.

 

Children Under 13

We acknowledge and comply with COPPA.  Our Services are not directly marketed to, operated or designed for persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect information from persons under 18, including children under 13 in particular. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Delaware without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law.  The exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any action with respect to the subject matter of this Privacy Policy will be the state and federal courts located in Delaware and each of the parties hereto waives any objection to jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

Effective Date; Policy Changes

Each time you use the Site, Applications or Services, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Site, Applications or Services, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top of the Privacy Policy) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  In the event that there are substantial changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, then we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective.  We may also notify you by email in our discretion.  However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.  Unless otherwise provided, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.  

Contact Us

To contact us with your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the information collection and dissemination practices of the Site, Applications or Services, please email us at support@gametaco.com

 

California Privacy Notice

This Notice for California residents supplements our Privacy Policy above and except as provided herein, applies solely to California Residents and personal information we collect on or through the Service and through other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to information we collect about businesses that use our Services - including any employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of those businesses - in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.

  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.

  • Delete certain information we have about you.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request by sending an email to us at support@gametaco.com.  You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you.  If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.

The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months and as of the date of this policy, we have no current plan to begin engaging in such activity.

 

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers (as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")), the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

We may collect the below categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • Providing the Services (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, games, game play, social forums, social gaming, skill based gaming, matching players for games, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Services);

  • Auditing consumer/player interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);

  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting privacy and security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;

  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our Services;

  • Investigating compliance with, enforcing, and/or complying with the law;

  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we display on the Applications;

  • Improving our existing Services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features);

  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from us or third party partners;

  • Other uses about which we notify you.

Examples of these types of uses are identified below. We may also use the below categories of personal information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.